Attempts and conspiracies to do any of the above are also outlawed under the statute.
[…] “Commerce” includes travel, trade, transportation, and communication.[18]
Most circuits consider images transmitted or received over the Internet to have moved in interstate commerce.[19]
[16] 18 U.S.C. Section 10
[17] 18 U.S.C. Section 10
[18] Seventh Circuit Jury Instructions
[19] United States v. Lewis, 554 F.3d 208, 215 (1st Cir. 2009); United States v. MacEwan, 445 F.3d 237, 244 (3d Cir. 2006); United States v. Runyon, 290 F.3d 223, 239 (5th Cir. 2002).
18 U.S.C. Section 1466A: Anyone who commits, or attempts or conspires to commit, a child pornography obscenity offense “shall be subject to the penalties provided in section 2252A(b)(1), including the penalties provided for cases involving a prior conviction.” Therefore, offenses involving possession, receipt, or distribution of “obscene visual representations of the sexual abuse of children” carry the same penalties as equivalent offenses involving child pornography.