Child pornography can be “transported,” meaning moved from one place to another, electronically via the Internet.[2]
[…] However, those who made the images available on the bulletin board may be charged for transporting the images.[7]
The Ninth Circuit maintains that the use of the Internet to transport child pornography, standing alone, is insufficient to establish that the material traveled across state lines, as required to satisfy the “interstate commerce” requirement.[8]
See the Common Terms section here.
See the Common Terms section here.
18 U.S.C. Section 2252(b)(1) and 2252(b)(1): “Whoever violates, or attempts or conspires to violate, [transportation of child pornography] shall be fined under this title and imprisoned….”