It also includes a person whose image as a minor was used in creating or modifying the image or video and is recognizable by their face or likeness (i.e., a distinguishing characteristic such as a birthmark).
Virginia law breaks child pornography offenses into three different categories, each one more serious than the last: 1) possession of child pornography; 2) distribution of child pornography; and 3) production of child pornography. Each offense carries different penalties and can involve different types of legal defenses.
Possession of child pornography is illegal under Virginia Code § 18.2-374.1:1. The statute specifically states that “any person who knowingly possesses child pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” A Class 6 felony carries up to 5 years of prison, but Virginia law counts any additional image as a Class 5 felony which carries up to 10 years in prison. Because the vast majority of cases involve more than a single image, the potential penalties can add up quickly.